No such proceeding
[…] Code Ann., Fam. Law § 14-101, et seq.  Section 14-103 clarifies that the provisions do not cover situations involving the abuse of individuals in certain institutions, namely, mental health facilities, facilities for people with an intellectual disability, nursing homes, or hospitals, as those terms are defined by other sections of the code.

Consent is generally required to provide protective services through the protective services code

Like in some other states, the department can provide services only if the individual consents.  Section 14-307, which details services provision, states at paragraph (a), “If after the investigation under this subtitle the director determines that the individual requires protective services, with the individual’s consent, the director shall provide the services.” (emphasis added). 

If no consent or if there is an emergency, the matter may be pursued in probate court.