No such proceeding
[…] The applicable statute states:

When the investigation is completed and the department determines that an incident of abandonment, abuse, financial exploitation, neglect, or self-neglect has occurred, the department shall inform the vulnerable adult of their right to refuse protective services, and ensure that, if necessary, appropriate protective services are provided to the vulnerable adult, with the consent of the vulnerable adult. The vulnerable adult has the right to withdraw or refuse protective services.

Wash. Rev. Code § 74.34.067(7). However, the department may be authorized to bring related proceedings that could compel services without the adult’s consent. For example, if the department believes that services are necessary and the adult “lacks the ability or capacity to consent, and needs the protection of a guardian, the department may bring a guardianship, conservatorship, or other protective proceedings under chapter 11.130 RCW.” Wash. Rev. Code § 74.34.067(5).