PA joins majority of states in establishing RTC for guardianships
[…] Regardless of the ability of the alleged incapacitated person to pay, the court shall appoint counsel to represent the alleged incapacitated person in any matter for which counsel has not been retained by the alleged incapacitated person, including in all proceedings under subsection (a) and in any subsequent proceedings to consider, modify or terminate a guardianship.
“Subsequent proceedings” include review hearings, which shall be held automatically in situations where the evidence indicates that the “circumstances of the person’s incapacity may change.” 20 Pa. Stat. § 5512.2(A). In other situations, “any interested person may file a petition with the court to terminate or modify the guardianship.” Id. at (A.1).