PA joins majority of states in establishing RTC for guardianships
[…] PA joins majority of states in establishing RTC for guardianships
Guardianship establishment, review, modification, and termination matters
In 2023, the Pennsylvania legislature enacted SB 506, which provides the right to counsel to adult respondents in guardianship establishment, modification, and termination proceedings, regardless of ability to pay. 20 Pa. Stat. § 5511(a.1)(2) provides:
Regardless of the ability of the alleged incapacitated person to pay, the court shall appoint counsel to represent the alleged incapacitated person in any matter for which counsel has not been retained by the alleged incapacitated person, including in all proceedings under subsection (a) and in any subsequent proceedings to consider, modify or terminate a guardianship.
“Subsequent proceedings” include review hearings, which shall be held automatically in situations where the evidence indicates that the “circumstances of the person’s incapacity may change.” 20 Pa. Stat. § 5512.2(A).