Probable right to counsel absent trial bifurcation
[…] Heather J. Garretson, Federal Criminal Forfeiture: A Royal Pain in the Assets, Review of Law and Social Justice, Vol. 18:1 (2008) (internal citations omitted).  Bifurcation of the trial might impact the criminal defendant’s right to an attorney in the forfeiture proceeding, as there is precedent such as Scott v. Illinois, 440 U.S. 367 (1979), that suggests the right to counsel only attaches where incarceration is actually imposed (modifying Argersinger v. Hamlin, 407 U.S. 25 [1972], which had held counsel required if imprisonment were possible).

Intervening Claimant

Pursuant to Sec. 14. 15 MRSA § 5828, a person with an interest in the property can petition the court for a post-seizure hearing.  The hearing may be held either as “[a] separate hearing; or [a]t the same time as a probable-cause determination, a post-arraignment hearing or other pretrial hearing.”  There is nothing to indicate that the intervening claimant is entitled to counsel.

Appointment of Counsel: Yes
Qualified: Yes