Right to attorney ad litem
[…] [1]  Although this code provision does not address the attorney’s role, Del. Code Ann. tit. 29, § 9007A clarifies that the attorney fulfills the role of guardian ad litem.  As to the role of the CASA, Del. Code Ann. tit. 29,§ 9007A(c)(15) adds that the CASA is responsible for determining the child’s wishes and making those wishes known to the court. 


If the attorney ad litem finds that there is a conflict between the child’s wishes and the attorney ad litem’s determination of the child’s best interests, the attorney ad litem must notify the court of the conflict. § 9007A(c)(15).  In the event of a conflict, “the court shall determine how to remedy the conflict such that the child’s best interests and wishes are represented.” Id.

Appointment of Counsel: Yes
Qualified: Yes