Right to attorney ad litem
[…] [2] Although this code provision does not address the attorney’s role, Del. Code Ann. tit. 29, § 9007A clarifies that the attorney fulfills the role of guardian ad litem. As to the role of the CASA, Del. Code Ann. tit. 29, § 9007A(c)(15) adds that the CASA is responsible for determining the child’s wishes and making those wishes known to the court.
If the attorney ad litem finds that there is a conflict between the child’s wishes and the attorney ad litem’s determination of the child’s best interests, the attorney ad litem must notify the court of the conflict. § 9007A(c)(15). In the event of a conflict, “the court shall determine how to remedy the conflict such that the child’s best interests and wishes are represented.” Id.