Right to attorney, guardian ad litem, or both
[…] Right to attorney, guardian ad litem, or both

Arizona , Legislation , Other subject area

A principal has the right to an attorney, GAL, or both in matters related to their agent’s ability to restrict their contact with others.  Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 36-3211 provides:

A. Unless inconsistent with the express directions of the principal in a health care directive, an agent shall encourage and allow contact between the principal and other persons who have a significant relationship with the principal.

B. An agent may not limit, restrict or prohibit reasonable contact between the principal and any other person without prior court approval, unless the principal has granted the agent such authority in a health care directive.