Right to counsel
[…] If the respondent does not have funds with which to employ an attorney or does not have the mental ability to secure the services of an attorney, the probate judge shall appoint an attorney, who may be the same person as the guardian ad litem, to represent the respondent. The probate judge shall immediately inform the attorney so appointed of his appointment.

Ala. Code § 22-52-4(a); see also Ala. Code § 22-52-14, which addresses payment of appointed attorneys (“In any commitment proceeding, the fees of any attorney appointed by the probate judge to act as advocate for the petition and any attorney or guardian ad litem appointed by the probate judge for the person sought to be committed shall be set at the rates established by Section 15–12–21 …”).

“Involuntary commitment” is defined in this area of the code as “[c]ourt ordered mental health services in either an outpatient or inpatient setting,” Ala. Code § 22-52-1.1(6), so this provision applies to both civil commitment and involuntary medical treatment matters.  

For petition(er)