Right to counsel
[…] 263 P.3d 82, 90 (Ariz. Ct. App. 2011).

As to alcoholism

No right to counsel for temporary detentions and no such proceeding.

Under certain circumstances, a person who is intoxicated in a public place can be temporarily detained on an emergency basis for the purpose of evaluation or treatment. See Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 36-2026.  There does not appear to be a right to counsel associated with such temporary detentions. 

Nor does there appear to be a procedure through which to involuntarily commit someone due to alcoholism or substance dependency. See e.g., Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 36-2025(A) (“An intoxicated person may come voluntarily to an approved local alcoholism reception center for emergency alcoholism treatment.”); see also Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 36-501(26)(a) (providing that a “Mental disorder” does not include conditions stemming primarily from “drug abuse, alcoholism or intellectual disability, unless, in addition to one or more of these conditions, the person has a mental disorder.”).

As to minors