Right to counsel
[…] Right to counsel

Florida , Legislation , Quarantine/Isolation

NOTE: this is a very complex area of law, especially as it relates to stay-at-home orders issued by the states.  Please read our primer on quarantine/isolation law before reading this specific state law.

___

In a public health emergency, the state health officer can order “…an individual to be examined, tested, vaccinated, treated, isolated, or quarantined for communicable diseases that have significant morbidity or mortality and present a severe danger to public health.”  Fla. Stat. § 381.00315(1)(c)(4).  Outside the context of a public health emergency, “the department has the duty and the authority to declare, enforce, modify, and abolish the isolation and quarantine of persons, animals, and premises as the circumstances indicate for controlling communicable diseases or providing protection from unsafe conditions that pose a threat to public health.”  Fla. Stat. § 381.00315(4).  Any order made pursuant to Fla. Stat. § 381.00315(4) is immediately enforceable.  Fla. Stat. § 381.00315(4); Fla.