Right to counsel
[…] (b) The court shall appoint an attorney for each person alleged to be incapacitated in all cases involving a petition for adjudication of incapacity. The alleged incapacitated person may substitute her or his own attorney for the attorney appointed by the court.

(c) Any attorney representing an alleged incapacitated person may not serve as guardian of the alleged incapacitated person or as counsel for the guardian of the alleged incapacitated person or the petitioner.

See also Fla. Stat. § 744.3725(1) (“Before the court may grant authority to a guardian to exercise any of the rights specified in s. 744.3215(4), the court must: … [a]ppoint an independent attorney to act on the incapacitated person’s behalf, and the attorney must have the opportunity to meet with the person and to present evidence and cross-examine witnesses at any hearing on the petition for authority to act”); Fla. Stat. § 744.3031(1) (requiring appointment of counsel for emergency temporary guardianship proceedings); Fla. Prob.