Right to counsel
[…] (emphasis added).

Where treatment is sought in Child in Need of Services case

Right to counsel applies.

The involuntary mental health-related commitment or treatment of a child can be sought as part of a Child in Need of Services (CHINS) case. See Ga. Code Ann. § 15-11-451(d) (“If, during the comprehensive services plan hearing or any subsequent review hearing, the court determines that a child is mentally ill or developmentally disabled and meets the requirements for civil commitment pursuant to Chapters 3 and 4 of Title 37, such child may be committed to an appropriate treatment setting.”). 

A child subject to a CHINS matter has the right to counsel, and the right extends to appeals. Ga. Code Ann. § 15-11-402(a), (e).

Appointment of Counsel: Yes
Qualified: Yes