Right to counsel
[…] Idaho Code Ann. § 15-5-303(b).  Respondents in guardianship proceedings filed based upon the person’s developmental disability also have the right to counsel. See Idaho Code Ann. § 66-404(3) (requiring appointment of counsel upon filing of petition for guardianship of developmentally disabled person).

Guardianship Removal or Termination

Idaho Code Ann. § 15-5-307(c) specifies that “Before removing a guardian, accepting the resignation of a guardian, or ordering that a ward’s incapacity has terminated, the court, following the same procedures to safeguard the rights of the ward as apply to a petition for appointment of a guardian, may send a visitor to the residence of the present guardian, and to the place where the ward resides or is detained, to observe conditions and report in writing to the court.”  It is unclear whether the “following the same procedures” language only applies to the visitor’s observations or to the whole termination process.

Conservatorship Establishment