Right to counsel
[…] Ind. Code § 12-23-11.1-1.  Because this provision incorporates Ind. Code § 12-26, it is possible that someone with alcohol or drug dependency could be ordered to participate in treatment on an outpatient basis, and the arguable right to counsel applicable in general commitment matters presumably applies in this context as well.

Children subject to civil commitment or treatment

As to the civil commitment of children, Ind. Code § 12-26-8-1 provides:

(a) A juvenile court that conducts a proceeding under this article shall appoint a court appointed special advocate, a guardian ad litem, or both for the child before the court begins a proceeding under this article.
(b) An advocate is not required to be an attorney.
(c) An attorney representing the child may be appointed as the child’s advocate.

Ind. Code § 12-26-8-3 adds that the court may appoint an attorney to represent the child’s advocate.

As to involuntary treatment of minors for alcohol or drug dependency specifically, a separate chapter applies (see Ind. Code §§ 12–23–12–1 to 12–23–12–3).