Right to counsel
[…] Ind. Code § 12-26-8-3 adds that the court may appoint an attorney to represent the child’s advocate.

As to involuntary treatment of minors for alcohol or drug dependency specifically, a separate chapter applies (see Ind. Code §§ 12–23–12–1 to 12–23–12–3).  Though these provisions do not mention the appointment of counsel, § 12-23-12-3 states that the court follows “the procedure established for juveniles in such cases or the procedure established by this article if the court having juvenile jurisdiction waives jurisdiction”, which may mean that § 12-26-8-1 applies.

Discretionary appointment for petitioners

Ind. Code § 12-26-2-5(c) states, “The court may appoint counsel for a petitioner upon a showing of the petitioner’s indigency and the court shall pay for such counsel if appointed.”  This provision applies for petitions brought under the same enumerated statutes as those found in § 12-26-2-2:  §§ 12-26-6 [90-day involuntary commitment]; 12-26-7 [“regular commitment” of more than 90 days]; IC 12-26-12 [discharge]; and IC 12-26-15 [review of commitment].