Right to counsel
[…] This was true because Fagan’s counsel “operated under an actual conflict of interest in representing Fagan in the district court” where counsel acted as Fagan’s guardian ad litem, recommending the court establish guardianship “contrary to Fagan’s desire to live independently and manage his own affairs.” Id. at *2.
Discretionary appointment for standby petitions
Additionally, “[i]f the respondent is an adult under a standby petition,” appointment of counsel is discretionary. In such matters, Section 633.561(1)(b) provides:
[T]he court shall determine whether, under the circumstances of the case, the respondent is entitled to representation. The determination regarding representation may be made with or without notice to the respondent, as the court deems necessary. If the court determines that the respondent is entitled to representation, the court shall appoint an attorney to represent the respondent. After making the determination regarding representation, the court shall set a hearing on the petition, and provide for notice on the determination regarding representation and the date for hearing.
The statute does not explain how the court is supposed to determine whether the respondent is “entitled to representation.”
Temporary guardianship/conservatorship and termination or modification