Right to counsel
[…] Counsel for the person shall be provided or paid for by the Finance and Administration Cabinet. The fee to be fixed by the court shall not exceed five hundred dollars ($500); however, if the action has final disposition in the District Court, the fee shall not exceed two hundred fifty dollars ($250);

See also § 610.060(1)(a) (“If the Circuit or District Court determines that a formal proceeding is required in the interest of the child or to determine the truth or falsity of the allegations against the child … the court shall, when the child is brought before the court … Explain to the … parents, guardian, or person exercising custodial control their respective rights to counsel and, if … his parents, guardian, or person exercising custodial control are unable to obtain counsel, shall appoint counsel for the child, as provided in subsection (2) of this section, and, unless specified to the contrary by other provisions of KRS Chapters 600 to 645, may appoint counsel for the parents, guardian, or person exercising custodial control”); B.C. v. B.T., 182 S.W.3d 213, 217 (Ky. Ct. App. 2005) (applying § 610.060 to a dependency proceeding); Z.T. v. M.T., 258 S.W.3d 31, 36 (Ky. App. 2008) (same).