Right to counsel
[…] Right to counsel

Kentucky , Legislation , Abuse/Neglect/Dependency - Accused Parents

Generally

Indigent custodial parents are entitled to counsel in dependency proceedings following the initial temporary removal hearing.  The right to counsel is classified as “qualified” because the right does not attach at the temporary removal hearing.

Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 620.100(1) states:

(1) If the court determines, as a result of a temporary removal hearing, that further proceedings are required, the court shall advise the … parent or other person exercising custodial control or supervision of their right to appointment of separate counsel:

(b) The court shall appoint separate counsel for the parent who exercises custodial control or supervision if the parent is unable to afford counsel pursuant to KRS Chapter 31. The clerk of the court shall arrange for service on all parties, including the local representative of the Cabinet for Health and Family Services, of the order appointing counsel. The parent’s counsel shall be provided or paid for by the Finance and Administration Cabinet. The fee to be fixed by the court shall not exceed five hundred dollars ($500); however, if the action has final disposition in the District Court, the fee shall not exceed two hundred fifty dollars ($250);

(c) The court shall appoint separate counsel for a person claiming to be a de facto custodian, as defined in KRS 403.270, if the person is unable to afford counsel pursuant to KRS Chapter 31. The clerk of the court shall arrange for service on all parties, including the local representative of the Cabinet for Health and Family Services, of the order appointing counsel. The person’s counsel shall be provided or paid for by the Finance and Administration Cabinet. The fee to be fixed by the court shall not exceed five hundred dollars ($500); however, if the action has final disposition in the District Court, the fee shall not exceed two hundred fifty dollars ($250);

(d) The court may, in the interest of justice, appoint separate counsel for a nonparent who exercises custodial control or supervision of the child, if the person is unable to afford counsel, pursuant to KRS Chapter 31. The clerk of the court shall arrange for service on all parties, including the local representative of the Cabinet for Health and Family Services, of the order appointing counsel.