Right to counsel
[…] Commonwealth, Cabinet for Health and Fam. Servs., Nos. 2009–CA–001434–ME, 2009–CA–001541–ME, 2010 WL 391837 at *2 (Ky. Ct. App. Feb. 5, 2010) (unpublished) (declining to reach the issue of whether the temporary removal hearing was a “critical stage”, finding that denial of counsel at the hearing did not have any effect on subsequent termination case).

Voluntary termination proceedings

Kentucky law also addresses the appointment of counsel for indigent parents voluntarily seeking to terminate their own parental rights.  Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 625.0405 states: 

(1) A parent desiring the termination of his or her parental rights and a transfer of the parental rights to a person, persons, the cabinet, or a child-placing agency licensed by the cabinet for the purpose of adoption may prior to or upon the filing of the petition request the Circuit Court to appoint an attorney to represent the parent and provide legal representation in the termination action. If the court determines pursuant to KRS Chapter 31 that the requesting parent is indigent, the court shall appoint an attorney (within forty-eight (48) hours) to represent the indigent parent. …

Right to counsel in appeals and payment for such

In A.C. v. Cabinet for Health and Family Services, 362 S.W.3d 361 (Ky. App. 2012), the court held that the statutory right to counsel in termination of parental rights cases extends to the appeal.