Right to counsel
[…] Therefore, the right to counsel found in Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 202A.121 is applicable in involuntary commitment proceedings sought due to substance dependency.
Involuntary admission of individuals with intellectual disabilities
As to the involuntary admission of individuals with an intellectual disability, Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 202B.050 states, “All rights guaranteed by KRS Chapter 210 to mentally ill persons shall apply to individuals with an intellectual disability.” But the applicable Chapter also contains its own right to counsel provision at Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 202B.210, which provides, “Upon the filing of a petition for involuntary admission pursuant to KRS 202B.045, the court shall appoint an attorney to represent the respondent with the appointment and representation to continue unless the respondent retains private counsel.”
As to minors
Generally
Minors may be hospitalized involuntarily for mental health-related reasons. At certification and recertification hearings regarding minors, the petitioner must show, by clear and convincing evidence, the below criteria for the child to be hospitalized involuntarily: