Right to counsel
[…] Rev. Stat. Ann. § 645.040.
The child is entitled to counsel “at every stage of the proceedings”, and “the court shall appoint counsel from the Department of Public Advocacy”. Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 645.060. The child’s parents may be ordered to pay for counsel. Id.
Voluntary admission of child 16 years of age or older who later revokes consent
Presumptive right to counsel
A child 16 years of age or older may consent on their own behalf to admission or may consent to their admission along with one of their parents or “a person exercising custodial control or supervision”. Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 645.030(1)(b)-(c). Such children have the right to provide notice of their intent to leave at any time and must be notified of that right. Id.; see also Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 645.190 (“Any child who was admitted pursuant to KRS 645.030(1)(b) or (c) may give notice of intent to leave at any time…”).
If the hospital receives notice of contest of the intent to leave, it may “continue the hospitalization on an involuntary basis until a hearing has been held and the court determines otherwise.” Ky. Rev. Stat.