Right to counsel
[…] The Louisiana Children’s Code contains a title covering mental health proceedings, which provides minor respondents with the right to counsel “[i]n the event he does not select counsel and is unable to pay for counsel or in the event counsel selected by him refuses to represent said minor or is not available for such representation….” La. Child. Code Ann. art. 1442(A). If counsel is appointed, representation is provided by the Mental Health Advocacy Service. Id. The code also requires that children subject to such proceedings are notified of their right to counsel. See La. Child. Code Ann. art. 1436.

Commitment of children under this section can be sought for mental health or substance dependency reasons. See LA Ch.C. Art. 1434 (“Any adult may file with the court a petition which asserts his belief that a minor is suffering from mental illness … or is suffering from substance abuse which contributes or causes the minor to be a danger to himself or others or to be gravely disabled…”). It appears that the same provisions used to involuntarily institutionalize a minor can be used to compel treatment on an outpatient basis.