Right to counsel
[…] Child. Code Ann. Art. 1447 (if the court makes requisite findings, “it shall render a judgment for his commitment to a designated treatment facility which is medically suitable and least restrictive of his liberty.”); La. Child. Code Ann. art. 1404 (“Treatment includes but is not limited to hospitalization, partial hospitalization, outpatient services, examination, diagnosis, training, the use of pharmaceutical, and other services provided for patients by a treatment facility.”).

Systems-involved children

In the code section covering delinquency matters, La. Child. Code Ann. art. 809(C) provides:

No child shall be admitted . . . to a public or private mental institution or institution for the mentally ill . . . unless he has been represented by retained private counsel who represents only the child’s interest or by an attorney from the Mental Health Advocacy Service, unless its executive director has determined that its attorneys are unavailable. Any attorney from the Mental Health Advocacy Service so appointed shall continue to represent the child in any proceeding relating to admission, change of status, or discharge from the mental hospital or psychiatric unit.

Furthermore, such a child is prohibited from waiving their right to counsel in cases where “it has been recommended to the court that the child be placed in a mental hospital, psychiatric unit, or substance abuse facility” or where the court seeks “to modify said dispositions…” La. Child.