Right to counsel
[…] Right to counsel
Generally
Indigent elders have the right to a court appointed attorney in involuntary protective services cases as do indigent disabled individuals in non-emergency protective matters. This is true unless the court determines, after a hearing, that the individual lacks the capacity to retain or waive counsel, in which case the court appoints a guardian ad litem.
As to “elderly persons”
Generally, an “elderly person” (defined as an individual sixty years of age or older, Mass. Gen. Laws Ann. ch. 19A § 14) must consent to receive protective services. See Mass. Gen. Laws Ann. ch. 19A § 19. The applicable statute provides, “Any elderly person who requests or affirmatively consents to the receipt of protective services may receive said services. If the person withdraws or refuses consent, the service shall not be provided or continued except as provided in section twenty.” Id. at (a) (emphasis added).
Section 20 allows the department to petition the court for an order (or emergency order) authorizing protective services. See Mass. Gen.