Right to counsel
[…] As to “elderly persons”
Generally, an “elderly person” (defined as an individual sixty years of age or older, Mass. Gen. Laws Ann. ch. 19A § 14) must consent to receive protective services. See Mass. Gen. Laws Ann. ch. 19A § 19. The applicable statute provides, “Any elderly person who requests or affirmatively consents to the receipt of protective services may receive said services. If the person withdraws or refuses consent, the service shall not be provided or continued except as provided in section twenty.” Id. at (a) (emphasis added).
Section 20 allows the department to petition the court for an order (or emergency order) authorizing protective services. See Mass. Gen. Laws Ann. ch. 19A § 20. It may also “appoint a conservator, guardian or other person authorized to consent to the provision of protective services” if it determines that “no other person who is authorized to consent is available or willing” to do so. Id. at (a).
In either proceeding, the adult has the right to appointed counsel if indigent. See Mass. Gen. Laws Ann. ch. 19A § 20(a)-(b). However, “[i]f the court determines that the elderly person lacks the capacity to retain counsel or waive the right to counsel, the court shall appoint a guardian ad litem to represent the interests of such elderly person.” Id.
As to “disabled persons”
Similarly, protective services can be provided to “disabled persons” if the individual or their current guardian consent. Mass. Gen. Laws Ann. ch. 19C § 6(1).