Right to counsel
[…] Alternatively, where “…any active tuberculosis patient in a municipal, county, state or private sanatorium or hospital indicates his desire to leave the institution against the medical advice,” that person may be detained in their current institution and a petition pursuant to M.G.L. ch. 111, §94C will be immediately filed, or the person will be transported to a tuberculosis treatment center where they can be detained for 15 days and released, or a petition pursuant to M.G.L. ch. 111, §94C will be filed.  M.G.L. ch. 111, §94B.  Where a petition under M.G.L. ch. 111, §94C has been filed, the person may request a hearing and if it is “…determined that the person cannot be present because of his condition, he must be given notice of this fact and of his right to have counsel and witnesses present at the hearing. In the latter case, the court shall appoint legal counsel to represent the person’s interests at the hearing if he does not have his own legal counsel.”  M.G.L. ch. 111, §94C(1).

Appointment of Counsel: Yes
Qualified: Yes