Right to counsel
[…] Right to counsel
Generally
In a proceeding alleging abuse or neglect, the court must appoint a lawyer-guardian ad litem to represent the child. Mich. Comp. Laws § 722.630; 712A.17c(7); In re Rood, 763 N.W.2d 587, 599 n.21 (Mich. 2009) (applying Mich. Comp. Laws 712A.17c to termination proceedings); see also Mich. Ct. R. 3.915(B)(2)(a). Section 712A.17d details the attorney’s role. (providing that “[a] lawyer-guardian ad litem’s duty is to the child, and not the court.”).
The child may not waive the assistance of the lawyer-guardian ad litem. Mich. Comp. Laws 712A.17c(7).