Right to counsel
[…] Right to counsel

Minnesota , Legislation , Civil Commitment

Generally

A person who is subject to a civil commitment matter has the right to counsel at any proceeding.

Due to mental health, substance dependency or developmental disability

The same statutory scheme covers all civil commitment matters whether sought due to mental health, chemical dependency, or developmental disability. See e.g., Minn. Stat. Ann. § 253B.09 (“(a) If the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the proposed patient is a person who poses a risk of harm due to mental illness, or is a person who has a developmental disability or chemical dependency…”).

Counsel will be court appointed if the patient or others fail to secure counsel at the time a commitment petition is filed. See Minn. Stat. § 253B.07, subd. 2c.