Right to counsel
[…] The same statutory scheme covers all civil commitment matters whether sought due to mental health, chemical dependency, or developmental disability. See e.g., Minn. Stat. Ann. § 253B.09 (“(a) If the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the proposed patient is a person who poses a risk of harm due to mental illness, or is a person who has a developmental disability or chemical dependency…”).

Counsel will be court appointed if the patient or others fail to secure counsel at the time a commitment petition is filed. See Minn. Stat. § 253B.07, subd. 2c.  The right to counsel applies at “any proceeding” and counsel shall “continue to represent the person throughout any proceedings under this chapter unless released as counsel by the court[.]” Minn. Stat. Ann. § 253D.20.  The right to counsel may be waived if the waiver is knowing and intelligent. Matter of Commitment of Benson, No. A22-1840, 2024 WL 4551311, — N.W.3d — (Minn. Oct. 23, 2024) (forthcoming).

As to administration of neuroleptic medications