Right to counsel
[…] Stat. Ann. § 253D.20.  The right to counsel may be waived if the waiver is knowing and intelligent. Matter of Commitment of Benson, No. A22-1840, 2024 WL 4551311, — N.W.3d — (Minn. Oct. 23, 2024) (forthcoming).

As to administration of neuroleptic medications

Unless there is an emergency, neuroleptic medications (also known as antipsychotic medications) cannot be administered to a committed patient without their consent or the consent of the substitute decision-maker without a court order. Minn. Stat. § 253B.092, subd. 8.  Prior to a hearing regarding whether neuroleptic medication should be administered involuntarily, the patient must be examined by a court examiner. Id. at (b).  Paragraph (b) goes on to state that “The patient is entitled to counsel and a second court examiner, if requested by the patient or patient’s counsel.” Id. 

As to minors

It seems that the above statutes may apply to minors as well, as nothing in the definitions section appears to limit the proceedings to those 18 years of age or older. See Minn.