Right to counsel
[…] See generally § 47-1-111 (MPDA eligibility rules).

Mental health-related commitments

The MPDA gives the court discretion to appoint a public defender, pursuant to § 53-21-116, for an indigent person subject to proceedings for involuntary commitment for mental health treatment.  See Mont. Code Ann. § 47-1-104(4)(a)(viii).  However, § 53-21-116 in turn provides that “If the person is indigent or if in the court’s discretion assignment of counsel is in the best interest of justice, the judge shall order the office of state public defender, provided for in [section 1], to immediately assign counsel to represent the person at either the hearing or the trial, or both” (emphasis added). “The right to counsel may not be waived.”  § 53-21-119(1).

Under the chapter, “mental disorder” is defined as “any organic, mental, or emotional impairment that has substantial adverse effects on an individual’s cognitive or volitional functions.”  The term explicitly does not include substance dependency, drug or alcohol intoxication, intellectual disability, or epilepsy. § 53-21-102(9).

The right to counsel also includes the right to effective assistance of counsel.