Right to counsel
[…] ___
If a public health emergency has been declared, the State Commissioner of Public Health can issue an order to isolate or quarantine any person. N.J. Stat. Ann. § 26:13-15(a). “Isolation” is defined as “…the physical separation and confinement of an individual or groups of individuals who are infected or reasonably believed to be infected, on the basis of signs, symptoms or laboratory analysis, with a contagious or possibly contagious disease from non-isolated individuals, to prevent or limit the transmission of the disease to non-isolated individuals.” N.J. Stat. Ann. § 26:13-2. “Quarantine” means “…the physical separation and confinement of an individual or groups of individuals, who are or may have been exposed to a contagious or possibly contagious disease and who do not show signs or symptoms of a contagious disease, from non-quarantined individuals, to prevent or limit the transmission of the disease to non-quarantined individuals.” N.J. Stat. Ann. § 26:13-2.
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 26:13-15 sets out the procedures for isolation and quarantine in a public health emergency. The Commissioner must petition the Superior Court for an order authorizing the isolation or quarantine of an individual or group of people. N.J. Stat.