Right to attorney ad litem
[…] Guardianship Modification: Enlargement of guardianship sought

Right to attorney ad litem

In matters related to guardianship modification, if the proceeding seeks to increase the guardian’s authority or reduce the autonomy of the adult, the same procedures apply as those found in Section 45-5-303. See N.M. Stat. § 45-5-307(E).  Accordingly, the court must appoint an attorney ad litem for an unrepresented adult.

Guardianship termination matters

Right to attorney ad litem “unless waived by the court”

In regards to removing a guardian, N.M. Stat. § § 45-5-307(C) states, “The incapacitated person or any person interested in the incapacitated person’s welfare may petition for an order that the incapacitated person is no longer incapacitated and for removal or resignation of the guardian.” 

The procedures followed, “[u]nless waived by the court”, must be the “same procedures to safeguard the rights of the incapacitated person as those that apply to a petition for appointment of a guardian as set forth in Section 45-5-303 NMSA 1978.” Id. at (D).