Right to counsel
[…] Smoke v. State Dep’t of Pensions and Sec., 378 So. 2d 1149, 1150 (Ala. Civ. App. 1979) (“[t]he right of parents of the child in a dependency case to be represented by counsel at every stage of the proceeding is a fundamental one protected by statute and court decision;” statutory right to counsel “place[d] upon the courts the duty of informing parents, guardians or custodians” of their right to appointed counsel, and failure to so advise parents constitutes reversible error). Since § 12-15-305 explicitly places such an obligation on the trial court, this question is now moot.
Subsection (b) of the new provision provides:
In dependency and termination of parental rights cases, the respondent parent, legal guardian, or legal custodian shall be informed of his or her right to be represented by counsel and, if the juvenile court determines that he or she is indigent, counsel shall be appointed where the respondent parent, legal guardian, or legal custodian is unable for financial reasons to retain his or her own counsel.
Ala. Code § 12-15-305(b) (emphasis added). A footnote to this new provision in the Annotated Guide prepared by the Alabama Administrative Office of the Courts explains:
This subsection will codify W.C. v. State Dept. of Human Resources, 887 So. 2d 251 (Ala. Civ.