Right to counsel
[…] D.C.A., 685 So. 2d 750 (Ala. Civ. App. 1996). W.C. v. State Dep’t of Human Res., 887 So. 2d 251, 253 (Ala. Civ. App. 2003) merely cites K.P.B. for the proposition that “a due process right to appointed counsel exists for indigents in termination-of-parental rights cases.”
Regardless, as the above-quoted footnote confirms, entitlement to appointed counsel for the respondent parent will no longer be conditioned upon a request for appointed counsel. See also Ala. Code § 12-15-308(c) (“[a]t the commencement of the 72-hour hearing requirement, the juvenile court shall advise the parent, legal guardian, or legal custodian of the right to counsel and shall appoint counsel if the juvenile court determines he or she is indigent”); N.G. & P.G. v. Blount Cty. Dep’t of Human Res., 216 So. 3d 1227, 1235 (Ala. Civ.