Right to counsel
[…] Right to counsel
Indigent respondents in dependency matters have the right to counsel at every stage of the proceedings, including appeal, and must be informed of that right. Effective January 1, 2009, Ala. Code § 12-15-63(b) was replaced with § 12-15-305 of the revised Juvenile Justice Code. See Act No. 2008-277, Ala. Acts 2008. The previous section provided indigent parents with a right to counsel in dependency cases only, and the right was conditioned upon request. Ala. Code § 12-15-63(b) (“In dependency cases, the parents, guardian or custodian shall be informed of their right to be represented by counsel and, upon request, counsel shall be appointed where the parties are unable for financial reasons to retain their own.”).
The revised provision expanded the right to counsel to include termination of parental rights cases, removed the request requirement, and made explicit the court’s obligation to notify respondents of their right to counsel.