Right to counsel
[…] Ct. Act § 262(a)(iii).

– A parent, foster parent or other person with physical or legal custody of the child in proceedings concerning dependent children in foster care, guardianship and custody of children not in foster care, or guardianship and custody of destitute or dependent children, under §§ 358-a, 384 and 384-b of the Social Services Law. N.Y. Fam. Ct. Act § 262(a)(iv).

– The respondent in any proceeding for the approval of a surrender instrument concerning guardianship and custody of children not in foster care under § 384 of the Social Services Law. N.Y. Surr. Ct. Proc. Act § 407(1)(a)(ii).

– A non-custodial parent or grandparent served with notice of transfer of custody or care under § 384-a of the Social Services Law. N.Y. Fam. Ct. Act § 262(a)(iv).

– “[T]he parent of any child seeking custody or contesting the substantial infringement of his or her right to custody of such child, in any proceeding.” N.Y. Fam. Ct. Act § 262(a)(v); N.Y. Surr. Ct. Proc. Act § 407(1)(a)(iv).

 See also N.Y. Jud.