Right to counsel
[…] If the respondent appeals, counsel for the appeal shall be appointed in accordance with rules adopted by the Office of Indigent Defense Services.
For substance abuse commitments, § 122C-286 specifies that “If the respondent is indigent within the meaning of G.S. 7A-450, counsel shall be appointed to represent the respondent in accordance with rules adopted by the Office of Indigent Defense Services.”
For juveniles, counsel must be appointed within 48 hours of admittance “to a 24-hour facility wherein his freedom of movement will be restricted,” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C-224.1. A juvenile is also entitled to counsel when a hearing is held which might result in “commitment to an institution.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-451(a)(8), and such “entitlement to the services of counsel begins as soon as feasible after the indigent is taken into custody or service is made upon him of the charge, petition, notice or other initiating process.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-451(b).