Right to counsel
[…] Right to counsel
An indigent person is entitled to counsel in a proceeding for inpatient involuntary commitment for either mental health or substance abuse. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-451(a)(6). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-451(b) specifies that “entitlement to the services of counsel begins as soon as feasible after the indigent is taken into custody or service is made upon him of the charge, petition, notice or other initiating process” and “entitlement continues through any critical stage of the action or proceeding.” This statutory provision also lists a number of situations that are definitively considered critical. See also N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 122C-270, which states: