Right to counsel
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-475(b).  The person contesting the limitation is entitled to representation “…by counsel of the person’s own choice or if the person is indigent, the person shall be represented by counsel appointed in accordance with Article 36 of Chapter 7A of the General Statutes and the rules adopted by the Office of Indigent Defense Services.” Id.

For communicable diseases, the State Health Director and the local health director have quarantine and isolation authority as defined in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-2(3A) & (7A); see also, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-145(a).  “Quarantine authority” is the “…authority to issue an order to limit the freedom of movement or action of persons or animals which have been exposed to or are reasonably suspected of having been exposed to a communicable disease or communicable condition for a period of time as may be necessary to prevent the spread of that disease.  It also means the authority to issue an order to limit access by any person or animal to an area or facility that may be contaminated with an infectious agent.  The term also means the authority to issue an order to limit the freedom of movement or action of persons who have not received immunizations against a communicable disease when the State Health Director or a local health director determines that the immunizations are required to control an outbreak of that disease.”  N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-2(7A).  “Isolation authority” is “…the authority to issue an order to limit the freedom of movement or action of persons or animals that are infected or reasonably suspected to be infected with a communicable disease or communicable condition for the period of communicability to prevent the direct or indirect conveyance of the infectious agent from the person or animal to other persons or animals who are susceptible or who may spread the agent to others.”  N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-2(3A).

“Quarantine and isolation authority shall be exercised only when and so long as the public health is endangered, all other reasonable means for correcting the problem have been exhausted, and no less restrictive alternative exists.”  N.C. Gen.