Right to counsel
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-475(a)(4) & (5).  “Any person substantially affected by that limitation [of freedom of movement or access] may institute…an action to review the limitation.”  N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-475(b).  The person contesting the limitation is entitled to representation “…by counsel of the person’s own choice or if the person is indigent, the person shall be represented by counsel appointed in accordance with Article 36 of Chapter 7A of the General Statutes and the rules adopted by the Office of Indigent Defense Services.” Id.

For communicable diseases, the State Health Director and the local health director have quarantine and isolation authority as defined in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-2(3A) & (7A); see also, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-145(a).