Right to counsel
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-2(3A).

“Quarantine and isolation authority shall be exercised only when and so long as the public health is endangered, all other reasonable means for correcting the problem have been exhausted, and no less restrictive alternative exists.”  N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-145(a).  Where isolation or quarantine “…limits the freedom of movement of a person or animal or of access to a person or animal whose freedom of movement is limited,” then any person who is substantially affected can initiate an action to review the limitation.  N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-145(d).  The person is “…entitled to be represented by counsel of the person’s own choice or if the person is indigent, the person shall be represented by counsel appointed in accordance with Article 36 of Chapter 7A of the General Statutes and the rules adopted by the Office of Indigent Defense Services.”  Id.

The right to counsel in these proceedings is also codified in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-451(a)(17).