Right to counsel
[…] See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-451(a)(11) [“(a) An indigent person is entitled to services of counsel in the following actions and proceedings: … (11) A proceeding for the provision of protective services according to Chapter 108A, Article 6 of the General Statutes. …”].

The protective services act does provide for the entry of an order authorizing the provision of services on an emergency basis though, including orders entered on an ex parte basis. See N.C. Stat. § 108A-106.  An emergency order may be sought if there is reasonable cause to believe the adult lacks the capacity to consent and needs services and “[n]o other person authorized by law or order to give consent for the person is available and willing to arrange for emergency services.” § 108A-106(a).

Though the section on emergency intervention does not mention a right to  counsel, see N.C. Stat. § 108A-106, an order entered on an emergency basis is temporary and must not last for more than 14 days. Id. at (b).