Right to counsel
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 108A-105(a). 

Paragraph (b) goes on to explain that the case shall be heard within 14 days, and the respondent “has the right to be present and represented by counsel at the hearing.” § 108A-105(b).  Although the language “the right to be represented by counsel” would not ordinarily create a right to appointed counsel, the public defense code seems to clarify that such adults do in fact have the right to appointed counsel if they are indigent. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-451(a)(11) [“(a) An indigent person is entitled to services of counsel in the following actions and proceedings: … (11) A proceeding for the provision of protective services according to Chapter 108A, Article 6 of the General Statutes. …”].

The protective services act does provide for the entry of an order authorizing the provision of services on an emergency basis though, including orders entered on an ex parte basis.