Right to counsel
[…] Right to counsel

North Carolina , Legislation , Adult Protective Proceedings - Protected Person

There seems to be a right to counsel for indigent respondents in involuntary protective services matters, at least in non-emergency situations. 

If a disabled adult in need of protective services has capacity, they must consent in order for the department to provide services. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 108A-104(a); see also Id. at (c) (“If a disabled adult does not consent to the receipt of protective services, or if he withdraws his consent, the service shall not be provided.”).