Right to counsel
[…] See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 108A-104(a); see also Id. at (c) (“If a disabled adult does not consent to the receipt of protective services, or if he withdraws his consent, the service shall not be provided.”).

But “[i]f the director [of the county department of social services] reasonably determines that a disabled adult is being abused, neglected, or exploited and lacks the capacity to consent to protective services, then the director may petition the district court for an order authorizing the provision of protective services.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 108A-105(a). 

Paragraph (b) goes on to explain that the case shall be heard within 14 days, and the respondent “has the right to be present and represented by counsel at the hearing.” § 108A-105(b).  Although the language “the right to be represented by counsel” would not ordinarily create a right to appointed counsel, the public defense code seems to clarify that such adults do in fact have the right to appointed counsel if they are indigent. See N.C. Gen.