Right to counsel
[…] Right to counsel
Ohio statutes also provide for appointed counsel for an indigent person who is involuntarily detained on mental health grounds. Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 5122.05(C) states that:
(C) Any person who is involuntarily detained in a hospital or otherwise is in custody under this chapter, immediately upon being taken into custody, shall be informed and provided with a written statement that the person may do any of the following:…(2) Retain counsel and have independent expert evaluation of the person’s mental condition and, if the person is unable to obtain an attorney or independent expert evaluation, be represented by court-appointed counsel or have independent expert evaluation of the person’s mental condition, or both, at public expense if the person is indigent;
Similarly, Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 5123.71(B) states that “[a]ny person who is involuntarily detained in an institution or otherwise is in custody under this chapter shall be informed of the right to … [r]etain counsel and have independent expert evaluation and, if the person is an indigent person, be represented by court-appointed counsel and have independent expert evaluation at court expense.”
See also R.C. § 5122.15(A):