Right to counsel
[…] Termination, removals, and annual review hearings
Discretionary appointment
Okla. Stat. tit. 30, §4-308(F) says that for proceedings to terminate or remove a guardian, or for review proceedings, “the court may appoint an attorney to represent at such hearing a ward who is an incapacitated or partially incapacitated person, in the same manner and with the same compensation as provided in the Oklahoma Guardianship and Conservatorship Act for appointment of an attorney for the subject of the proceeding following the filing of a petition for appointment of a guardian or limited guardian of the person or property of an alleged incapacitated or partially incapacitated person.” (emphasis added).
Similarly, appointment is discretionary for annual review hearings. Okla.