Right to counsel
[…] While this sounds like a matter of discretion for the judge, § 3-107(B) specifies that
If the subject of the proceeding is present at the hearing on the petition and is not represented by counsel at said hearing: 1. The court shall explain on the record: a. the purpose and potential consequences of the proceeding; and b. the right to be represented by counsel upon request and that if the subject of the proceeding wishes to be represented by counsel, the court will appoint an attorney to represent the subject of the proceeding at the hearing on the petition.
Additionally, Okla. Stat. tit. 30, § 3-106(A) states, “In all hearings conducted pursuant to Article III of the Oklahoma Guardianship and Conservatorship Act, an individual who is alleged to be or found to be an incapacitated or partially incapacitated person shall have a right to: … 7. representation by court-appointed counsel upon request . . . ” See also OKLA. STAT. tit. 30, § 3-107(B) (“If the subject of the proceeding is present at the hearing on the petition and is not represented by counsel at said hearing: 1. The court shall explain on the record: … b. the right to be represented by counsel upon request and that if the