Right to counsel
[…] Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 36-789(N)(4). 

Tuberculosis is discussed separately.  When a person with tuberculosis “presents a substantial danger to another person or to the community and…has failed to comply with a voluntary treatment plan or a written order to cooperate,” the tuberculosis control officer, local health officer, or designated legal representative may file a petition for “court ordered examination, monitoring, treatment, isolation or quarantine.”  Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 36-726(A).  “The court shall appoint an attorney for the afflicted person if one has not been appointed.”  Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 36-726(H).

Appointment of Counsel: Yes
Qualified: No