Right to Counsel
[…] Right to Counsel

Arizona , Legislation , Guardianship/Conservatorship of Adults - Protected Person

Guardianship Establishment 

Respondents have the right to counsel in proceedings related to appointment of a plenary guardian per Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 14-5303(C) (“Unless the alleged incapacitated person is represented by independent counsel, the court shall appoint an attorney to represent that person in the proceeding.”) as well as in matters related to the appointment of a guardian on an emergency basis. See Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 14-5310(C).  

Termination of Guardianship

But it is unclear whether this right extends to guardianship termination proceedings.  Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 14-5307(E) states:

Before substituting a guardian, accepting the resignation of a guardian or ordering that a ward’s incapacity has terminated, the court, following the same procedures to safeguard the rights of the ward as apply to a petition for appointment of a guardian, may send an investigator to the residence of the present guardian and to the place where the ward resides or is detained to observe conditions and report in writing to the court. 

It is unclear whether the “following the same procedures” language only applies to the investigator’s interview or to the whole termination process.

Proceedings related to admission for mental health care

Ariz. Rev. Stat.