Right to Counsel
[…] Right to Counsel

Arizona , Legislation , Guardianship/Conservatorship of Adults - Protected Person

Guardianship Establishment 

Respondents have the right to counsel in proceedings related to appointment of a plenary guardian per Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 14-5303(C) (“Unless the alleged incapacitated person is represented by independent counsel, the court shall appoint an attorney to represent that person in the proceeding.”) as well as in matters related to the appointment of a guardian on an emergency basis. See Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 14-5310(C).  

Termination of Guardianship

But it is unclear whether this right extends to guardianship termination proceedings.  Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 14-5307(E) states: