Right to counsel
[…] Right to counsel
For children in dependency proceedings, 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 6311 specifies that “When a proceeding, including a master’s hearing, has been initiated alleging that the child is a dependent child under paragraph (1), (2), (3), (4) or (10) of the definition of ‘dependent child’ in section 6302 (relating to definitions), the court shall appoint a guardian ad litem to represent the legal interests and the best interests of the child. The guardian ad litem must be an attorney at law. Additionally, SB815, enacted in 2012, added 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 6337.1(a), which specifies that “Legal counsel shall be provided for a child who is alleged or has been found to be a dependent child in accordance with the Pennsylvania Rules of Juvenile Court Procedure.” In turn, Pa. R. J. C. P. 1151 specifies that children are appointed a guardian ad litem for dependency-type proceedings and counsel for delinquency-type proceedings (including truancy).
In In re J’K.M., 2018 Pa. Super. LEXIS 721 (Pa.