Right to counsel
[…] Under this provision, “inpatient treatment” is defined as “all mental health treatment that requires full-time or part-time residence in a facility that provides mental health treatment.” Id. at § 10101.1(b).

Withdrawal from voluntary inpatient treatment

Where a minor is younger than 14 years of age and was admitted on a voluntary basis, “[their] parent, legal guardian, or person standing in loco parentis” may request that the minor be released or that their treatment be modified, for example, “afforded treatment constituting a less restrictive alternative”. 50 Pa. Stat. Ann. § 7206(b).  The petition for withdrawal or modification is filed in the Juvenile Division, and “[t]he court shall promptly appoint an attorney for such a minor person and schedule a hearing to determine what inpatient treatment, if any, is in the minor’s best interest.” Id.

Substance dependency-related commitments

The relevant statute provides: