Right to counsel
[…] However, there is also R.I. Gen. Laws § 14-1-31 (entitled “Delinquent and Dependent Children — Proceedings in Family Court—Services of public defender”), which specifies, “Prior to the commencement of any hearing, the justice shall advise the parent or guardian of any child, or the adult involved, as the case may be, that if he or she is financially unable to engage counsel, he or she is entitled to the services of the public defender.” R.I. Gen. Laws § 14-1-3(6) defines “dependent” as used in this particular title as covering “any child who requires the protection and assistance of the court when his or her physical or mental health or welfare is harmed or threatened with harm due to the inability of the parent or guardian, through no fault of the parent or guardian, to provide the child with a minimum degree of care or proper supervision because of: (i) The death or illness of a parent; or (ii) The special medical, educational, or social service needs of the child which the parent is unable to provide.”