Right to counsel
[…] It is unclear whether § 40-11-7.1(b) simply requires the court to apply the discretion in § 40-11-14 or whether § 40-11-7.1(b) provides an absolute right to counsel for the initial ex parte hearing only.
However, there is also R.I. Gen. Laws § 14-1-31 (entitled “Delinquent and Dependent Children — Proceedings in Family Court—Services of public defender”), which specifies, “Prior to the commencement of any hearing, the justice shall advise the parent or guardian of any child, or the adult involved, as the case may be, that if he or she is financially unable to engage counsel, he or she is entitled to the services of the public defender.” R.I. Gen.