Right to counsel
[…] R.I. Juv. P., Rule 15(c)(4) echoes the same language. While this sounds like an absolute right to counsel for the parent, R.I. Gen. Laws § 40-11-14(c) (which is entitled “Right to representation in court proceedings” and is in the same chapter) specifies that “If the parent or other person responsible for the child’s care is financially unable to engage counsel as determined by the court, the court may, at the request of that person, and in its discretion, appoint the public defender, or other council [sic], to represent the person” (emphasis added). It is unclear whether § 40-11-7.1(b) simply requires the court to apply the discretion in § 40-11-14 or whether § 40-11-7.1(b) provides an absolute right to counsel for the initial ex parte hearing only.
However, there is also R.I. Gen.