Right to counsel
[…] It also rejected the argument that a conflict of interest is created when the child’s attorney advocates for a position contrary to the child’s wishes.  Where the attorney’s determination of the child’s best interests conflicts with the child’s wishes, ethical obligations simply require the attorney to present both views to the court. Id. at 742.

Notably, S.D. Codified Laws § 26-7A-30 requires the court to notify parents and children of their “constitutional and statutory rights, including the right to be represented by an attorney.”

In addition, S.D. Codified Laws § 26-8A-9, provides that upon receipt of report of suspected abuse/neglect, DSS investigates and court may appoint attorney to represent best interests of child.

Appointment of Counsel: Yes
Qualified: Yes