Right to counsel
[…] Right to counsel
Given that the Adoption Code is within Title 8, the right to counsel in § 8-221(B) should apply to adoption proceedings and provides a right to counsel where the parent or guardian is indigent:
If a parent or guardian is found to be indigent and entitled to counsel, the juvenile court shall appoint an attorney to represent the person or persons unless the person knowingly, intelligently and voluntarily waives counsel.
The appellate court in an unpublished decision interpreted the statute in this manner. In Frank P. v. Sabrina H., No. 1 CA–JV 13–0133, 2013 WL 5746220 (Ariz. App.