Right to counsel
[…] Right to counsel

Texas , Legislation , Abuse/Neglect/Dependency - Children

In state-initiated abuse and termination of parental rights matters in Texas, children have the right to both an attorney ad litem, Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 107.012, and a guardian ad litem, Tex. Fam. Code § 107.011. But a dual role is permitted. In other words, the attorney ad litem (responsible for advocating for the child’s wishes) may also serve as guardian ad litem (GAL) (responsible for best interest representation). See e.g., Texas Family Code § 107.011(b) (“The guardian ad litem appointed for a child under this section may be … an attorney appointed in the dual role.”).

The representation also extends to matters related to services participation. Tex. Fam.