Right to counsel
[…] Right to counsel

Texas , Legislation , Termination of Parental Rights (State) - Children

In state-initiated termination of parental rights matters in Texas, children have the right to both an attorney ad litem, Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 107.012, and a guardian ad litem, Tex. Fam. Code § 107.011. A dual role is permitted. In other words, the attorney ad litem (responsible for advocating for the child’s wishes) may also serve as guardian ad litem (GAL) (responsible for best interest representation). Texas Family Code § 107.011(b) states:

(b) The guardian ad litem appointed for a child under this section may be:

(1) a charitable organization composed of volunteer advocates or an individual volunteer advocate appointed under Subchapter C;
(2) an adult having the competence, training, and expertise determined by the court to be sufficient to represent the best interests of the child; or
(3) an attorney appointed in the dual role.

(emphasis added); see also Tex. Fam. Code § 107.0125(a) (“In order to comply with the mandatory appointment of a guardian ad litem under Section 107.011 and the mandatory appointment of an attorney ad litem under Section 107.012, the court may appoint an attorney to serve in the dual role.”). While section 107.012 states that the attorney ad litem represents “the interests of the child”, and section 107.011, regarding the role of the GAL, specifies that the GAL “represent[s] the best interests of the child”, the terms may at times be a distinction without a difference.