Right to counsel
[…] See id. § 107.002. (West Supp. 2023), § .008.” In re A.S., No. 11-24-00168-CV, 2024 WL 3528125 (Tex. Ct. App. July 25, 2024) (emphasis added) (summarily dismissing appellant’s contention that the trial court had abused its discretion by failing to appoint a separate guardian ad litem where the attorney, who served in a dual role, had a conflict of interest).

Furthermore, section 107.0125, outlining the dual role model, appears to permit–but not require–the court to appoint a GAL in order to bifurcate the client-directed and best interest roles: “If the court appoints an attorney to serve in the dual role under this section, the court may at any time during the pendency of the suit appoint another person to serve as guardian ad litem for the child and restrict the attorney to acting as an attorney ad litem for the child.” Id. at (b) (emphasis added). Unlike in many other states that permit a dual role (also known as a “hybrid model”), the statute does not appear to impose an obligation on the appointed attorney to bring a conflict of interest to the court’s attention.