Right to counsel
[…] See also Utah Code Ann. § 75-5-310.5(2) (requiring appointed counsel for temporary guardianships).

Due to intellectual disability

In 2025, Utah enacted SB 199, creating a new part within its Probate Code covering guardianships of individuals with “severe intellectual disability.” Utah Code § 75-5-601 et seq.  At Section 75-5-603(1)(a), the law provides:

(1) An adult, who is allegedly incapacitated and for whom there is a signed letter or report from a physician or psychologist that indicates that the adult is an individual with a severe intellectual disability, has the right to:

(a) be represented by counsel before a guardianship is imposed and have counsel represent the adult during the guardianship proceeding…

If the respondent is not represented by counsel of their own choice, the court shall appoint an attorney to represent them.  This is true unless all of the following conditions are present:

(a) the respondent is the child, grandchild, or sibling of the petitioner;