Right to counsel
[…] (v) no attorney from the state court’s list of attorneys who have volunteered to represent respondents in guardianship proceedings is able to provide counsel to the person within 60 days of the date of the hearing, described in Subsection (2)(b);
(vi) the court is satisfied that counsel is not necessary to protect the interests of the person; and
(vii) the court appoints a court visitor and receives a report from the court visitor under Subsection (5)

Thus, there are certain circumstances where the court does not have to appoint counsel.

Utah Code Ann. § 75-5-307(3) specifies that “Before removing a guardian, accepting the resignation of a guardian, or ordering that a ward’s incapacity has terminated, the court shall follow the same procedures to safeguard the rights of the ward as apply to a petition for appointment of a guardian as provided in Section 75-5-303. The court is not required to appoint an attorney to represent the ward if the case is uncontested and the ward’s incapacity is not at issue.” See also Utah Code Ann. § 75-5-310.5(2) (requiring appointed counsel for temporary guardianships).

Due to intellectual disability