Right to counsel
[…] Thus, there are certain circumstances where the court does not have to appoint counsel.
Utah Code Ann. § 75-5-307(3) specifies that “Before removing a guardian, accepting the resignation of a guardian, or ordering that a ward’s incapacity has terminated, the court shall follow the same procedures to safeguard the rights of the ward as apply to a petition for appointment of a guardian as provided in Section 75-5-303. The court is not required to appoint an attorney to represent the ward if the case is uncontested and the ward’s incapacity is not at issue.” See also Utah Code Ann. § 75-5-310.5(2) (requiring appointed counsel for temporary guardianships).