Right to counsel
[…] Right to counsel
Ark. Code Ann. § 9-27-316(h)(1)(D) states that “All parents shall have the right to be appointed counsel in termination of parental rights hearings, and the court shall appoint counsel if the court makes a finding that the parent is indigent and counsel is requested by the parent.” The right to counsel does include the right to effective assistance. Jones v. Ark. Dep’t of Hum. Servs., 205 S.W.3d 778, 794 (Ark. 2005) (holding that “the right to counsel in termination cases includes the right to effective counsel”, and finding that the Strickland standard applies).