Right to counsel
[…] The mental health and public health code both use the same statutory language regarding appointment:

“If it appears to the court that the person sought to be involuntarily admitted is in need of counsel, counsel shall be appointed immediately upon filing of the original petition.”

Ark. Code Ann. § 20-47-212(a); § 20-64-820(a).  Although the statutory language makes it sound as though appointment of counsel is discretionary, the relevant provisions about notice to the respondent of their rights suggests that appointment is mandatory. Ark. Code Ann. § 20-47-211(1) (“he or she has the right to effective assistance of counsel, including the right to a court-appointed attorney”); § 20-64-817(1) (“That the person has the right to effective assistance of counsel, including the right to a court-appointed attorney”).

Waiver