Right to counsel
[…] Additionally, the court borrows from the criminal context, applying the Anders standard in appeals from commitment proceedings, which requires the attorney to show that no genuinely appealable issue exists before permitting the attorney to withdraw as counsel. Adams v. Ark. Health and Hum. Servs., 291 S.W.3d 172, 174, 176 (Ark. 2009) (adding that it would “defy logic” to deny counsel on appeal to “endangered” adults subject to long-term custody orders).

Fees and costs

Regarding attorney’s fees, both statutes set a maximum amount of $150. Ark. Code Ann. § 20-47-212(b); § 20-64-820(a).  The Arkansas legislature has directed “[t]he quorum courts of each county [to] appropriate funds for the purpose of payment of the attorney’s fees provided for by this subchapter[.]” Ark. Code Ann. § 20-47-212(c); § 20-64-820(b); see also Ark.