Right to counsel
[…] There is no mention of an indigency requirement.

Minor respondents may have the right to counsel in mental health-related matters, at least if they are emancipated or considered “of sufficient intelligence to understand and appreciate the consequences of the proposed surgical or medical treatment or procedures”, but the law is not clear.

Generally

A petition for involuntary commitment may be sought due to alleged mental health matters or alleged addiction to drugs or alcohol.  In either case, the person subject to the petition has the right to counsel. See Ark. Code Ann. § 20-47-212(a) (commitment due to mental health) and Ark. Code Ann. § 20-64-817 (commitment due to drug or alcohol addiction).  The mental health and public health code both use the same statutory language regarding appointment:

“If it appears to the court that the person sought to be involuntarily admitted is in need of counsel, counsel shall be appointed immediately upon filing of the original petition.”

Ark. Code Ann. § 20-47-212(a); § 20-64-820(a).  Although the statutory language makes it sound as though appointment of counsel is discretionary, the relevant provisions about notice to the respondent of their rights suggests that appointment is mandatory. Ark.