Right to counsel
[…] Adams v. Ark. Health and Hum. Servs., 291 S.W.3d 172, 174, 176 (Ark. 2009) (adding that it would “defy logic” to deny counsel on appeal to “endangered” adults subject to long-term custody orders).

Fees and costs

Regarding attorney’s fees, both statutes set a maximum amount of $150. Ark. Code Ann. § 20-47-212(b); § 20-64-820(a).  The Arkansas legislature has directed “[t]he quorum courts of each county [to] appropriate funds for the purpose of payment of the attorney’s fees provided for by this subchapter[.]” Ark. Code Ann. § 20-47-212(c); § 20-64-820(b); see also Ark. Code Ann. § 14-20-102(a)(1) (creating a “fund to be used for the purpose of paying reasonable and necessary costs incurred … in the representation of persons against whom involuntary admissions procedures for mental health or alcohol and narcotic commitments … have been brought[.]”).  The public defender is generally tasked with providing representation in these matters, see Ark. Code Ann. § 16-87-306, but the court has authority to appoint counsel on a pro bono basis. Ark. Code Ann. § 20-47-212(b); § 20-64-820(a).

As to minors