Right to counsel
[…] Right to counsel

Colorado , Legislation , Termination of Parental Rights (State) - Birth Parents

Indigent parents have the right to counsel in abuse/neglect matters at every stage of the proceedings, which includes the termination of parental rights (TPR). See Colo. Rev. Stat. § 19-3-202(1).  And the court must advise the parent of their right to counsel at their first appearance. Id. (“At the first appearance of a respondent parent, guardian, or legal custodian, the court shall fully advise the respondent of the respondent’s legal rights, including the right to a jury trial, the right to be represented by counsel at every stage of the proceedings, and the right to seek the appointment of counsel through the office of respondent parents’ counsel established in section 13-92-103, if the respondent is unable to financially secure counsel on the respondent’s own.”).

If for some reason the parent is not already represented by counsel at the time a motion for TPR is filed, the court must re-advise the parent of their right to counsel per Colo. Rev. Stat. § 19-3- 602(2):