Presumptive right to counsel
[…] Unlike assisted community treatment matters, these types of proceedings are limited to adults, since the part defines “Respondent” as “the individual who is eighteen years of age or older who is the subject of the petition for a court order to require the individual to enter into an outpatient treatment program.” Id.

Though no right to counsel or to right to a GAL was found in the part governing civil commitment for substance abuse outpatient treatment, see Haw. Rev. Stat. § 334-141 et seq., such petitions are heard in family court. See § 334-142 (“Any family member may petition the family court for an order requiring a respondent to enter into an outpatient treatment program for substance abuse…”).  Accordingly, Haw. Rev. Stat. § 571-87(a) presumably applies. (“When it appears to a judge that a person requesting the appointment of counsel satisfies the requirements of chapter 802 for determination of indigency, … the judge shall appoint counsel…”).

Appointment of Counsel: Yes