Presumptive right to counsel
[…] Haw. Rev. Stat. § 334-123.5.  Though neither the assisted community treatment part nor the part governing the mental health chapter generally define “guardian ad litem” [see Haw. Rev. Stat. §§ 334-122 and 334-1], a related section on appeal and review of admissions to psychiatric facilities states that “[t]he guardian ad litem may be a member of the bar of the court or any other responsible person.” Haw. Rev. Stat. § 334-82.  The general statutes governing family law actions also suggest that the GAL may be an attorney. See Haw. Rev. Stat. § 571-87(a) (“When it appears to a judge that a person requesting the appointment of counsel satisfies the requirements of chapter 802 for determination of indigency, … or that a person requires appointment of a guardian ad litem, the judge shall appoint counsel or a guardian ad litem to represent the person at all stages of the proceedings, including appeal, if any.”).

Substance abuse-specific provisions related to involuntary outpatient treatment of adults