Presumptive right to counsel
[…] Haw. Rev. Stat. § 802-1(a) stated, “Any indigent person who is: (3) The subject of a petition for assisted community treatment under chapter 334 … shall be entitled to be represented by a public defender.”  However, HB 2159 removed paragraph (3).

That said, assisted community treatment matters are brought in the family court, and the general provisions governing family court matters apparently provide for a right to counsel. See Haw. Rev. Stat. § 571-87(a) (“When it appears to a judge that a person requesting the appointment of counsel satisfies the requirements of chapter 802 for determination of indigency, … the judge shall appoint counsel…”).  Section 571-87(a) should also apply in proceedings for the assisted community treatment of juveniles. See Haw. Rev.