Right to counsel
[…] Per § 229.6A, the juvenile court has original exclusive jurisdiction over minors subject to involuntary commitment matters, but the same procedures as are applicable to adults apply, including the right to counsel in matters related to applications for involuntary placement orders (Iowa Code § 229.8), which may be filed by “any interested person,” and subsequent placement proceedings (Iowa Code § 229.14A).
Additionally, a minor objecting to their parent, guardian, or custodian’s application to voluntarily hospitalize them has the right to counsel under Iowa Code § 229.2. Where a parent, guardian, or custodian makes an application to voluntarily hospitalize their child, “the chief medical officer shall provide separate prescreening interviews and consultations with the parent, guardian, or custodian and the minor to assess the family environment and the appropriateness of the application for admission.” Id. at (1)(b)(1).