Right to counsel
[…] Involuntary treatment due to “serious mental impairment” or “substance use disorder”
Counsel for respondent
Applications for involuntary placement orders may be filed by “any interested person.” Iowa Code § 229.6(1). And “upon completion of the hospitalization hearing”, the court may order the respondent receive a psychiatric evaluation or treatment on an inpatient or outpatient basis. See Iowa Code § 229.13.
Applications for involuntary placement may be made due to respondent’s alleged “serious mental impairment” or “substance use disorder”. See Iowa Code § 229.6. As to the right to counsel in such matters, section 229.8 states:
As soon as practicable after the filing of an application [for an involuntary placement order] pursuant to section 229.6, the court shall do all of the following:
1. Determine whether the respondent has an attorney who is able and willing to represent the respondent in the hospitalization proceeding, and if not, whether the respondent is financially able to employ an attorney and capable of meaningfully assisting in selecting one. In accordance with those determinations, the court shall if necessary allow the respondent to select, or shall assign to the respondent, an attorney. …
See also Iowa Ct. R. 12.3(3)(a) (respondent “shall” be informed of “immediate right to counsel, at county expense if necessary”).
There is also a second section of the code under which involuntary treatment for substance use disorders can be sought, found within the Title governing Public Health matters. See Iowa Code § 125.74 to 125.94. The section can be used to order inpatient or outpatient treatment. See Iowa Code § 125.83.
The language related to the right to counsel in this section is similar to that found in § 229.8, and the law provides:
As soon as practical after the filing of an application pursuant to section 125.75, the court shall:
1. Determine whether the respondent has an attorney who is able and willing to represent the respondent in the commitment proceeding, and if not, whether the respondent is financially able to employ an attorney and capable of meaningfully assisting in selecting an attorney. In accordance with those determinations, the court shall allow the respondent to select an attorney or shall assign an attorney to the respondent. …
Iowa Code § 125.78.
Counsel for petitioner (in substance use commitment matters)