Right to counsel
[…] Counsel will be court appointed if the patient or others fail to secure counsel at the time a commitment petition is filed. See Minn. Stat. § 253B.07, subd. 2c.
As to administration of neuroleptic medications
Unless there is an emergency, neuroleptic medications (also known as antipsychotic medications) cannot be administered to a committed patient without their consent or the consent of the substitute decision-maker without a court order. Minn. Stat. § 253B.092, subd. 8. Prior to a hearing regarding whether neuroleptic medication should be administered involuntarily, the patient must be examined by a court examiner. Id. at (b). Paragraph (b) goes on to state that “The patient is entitled to counsel and a second court examiner, if requested by the patient or patient’s counsel.” Id.
As to minors
It seems that the above statutes may apply to minors as well, as nothing in the definitions section appears to limit the proceedings to those 18 years of age or older. See Minn.