Right to counsel
[…] Right to counsel
Generally
Proposed patients have the right to counsel in involuntary treatment matters regardless of income.
Due to mental health, substance dependency or developmental disability
The provisions used to pursue civil commitment may also be used to order treatment on an outpatient basis. SeeMinn. Stat. Ann. § 253b.09 (“after careful consideration of reasonable alternative dispositions including but not limited to dismissal of petition; voluntary outpatient care; voluntary admission to a treatment facility, state-operated treatment program, or community-based treatment program; appointment of a guardian or conservator; or release before commitment as provided for in subdivision 4, it finds that there is no suitable alternative to judicial commitment, the court shall commit the patient to the least restrictive treatment program or alternative programs. . . (b) In deciding on the least restrictive program, the court shall consider a range of treatment alternatives including but not limited to community-based nonresidential treatment, community residential treatment, partial hospitalization, acute care hospital, assertive community treatment teams, and state-operated treatment programs”).
Also, the same statutory scheme covers all involuntary treatment matters whether sought due to mental health, chemical dependency, or developmental disability. See e.g., Minn. Stat. Ann. § 253B.09 (“(a) If the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the proposed patient is a person who poses a risk of harm due to mental illness, or is a person who has a developmental disability or chemical dependency…”).
Counsel will be court appointed if the patient or others fail to secure counsel at the time a commitment petition is filed. See Minn. Stat. § 253B.07, subd. 2c.
As to administration of neuroleptic medications