Right to counsel
[…] Minn. Stat. § 253B.092, subd. 8. Prior to a hearing regarding whether neuroleptic medication should be administered involuntarily, the patient must be examined by a court examiner. Id. at (b). Paragraph (b) goes on to state that “The patient is entitled to counsel and a second court examiner, if requested by the patient or patient’s counsel.” Id.
As to minors
It seems that the above statutes may apply to minors as well, as nothing in the definitions section appears to limit the proceedings to those 18 years of age or older. See Minn. Stat. § 253B.02, subd. 2 (defining “Chemically dependent person”) and subd. 17-18 (defining “Person who has a mental illness and is dangerous to the public”, “Person who poses a risk of harm due to a mental illness”, and “Person with a developmental disability”).